GTU MCA Syllabus



Semester - I

(New MCA Program effective from academic year 2011-12. Revised on 29/07/2011)

Code Subject Name Credits Theory Hours Tutorial Hours Practical Hours Theory Mark Practical Mark MidSem Mark Continuous Evaluation Mark Total Mark
2610001 Fundamentals of Programming (FOP) 4 4 0 0 70 0 30 50 150
2610002 Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) 4 4 0 0 70 0 30 50 150
2610003 Discrete Mathematics for Computer Science (DMCS) 5 4 1 0 70 0 30 50 150
2610004 Fundamentals of Computer Organization (FCO) 5 4 1 0 70 0 30 50 150
2610005 Communications Skills (CS) 4 2 2 0 70 0 30 50 150
2610006 Programming Skills-I (PS-I-FOP) 4 0 0 4 0 80 0 20 100
2610007 Software Project in C (SP-C) 4 0 0 4 0 80 0 20 100


Semester - II

(New MCA Program effective from academic year 2011-12. Revised on 29/07/2011)

Code Subject Name Credits Theory Hours Tutorial Hours Practical Hours Theory Mark Practical Mark MidSem Mark Continuous Evaluation Mark Total Mark
2620001 Data Structures (DS) 5 4 1 0 70 0 30 50 150
2620002 Object-Oriented Programming Concepts & Programming 4 4 0 0 70 0 30 50 150
2620003 Database Management System (DBMS) 4 4 0 0 70 0 30 50 150
2620004 Computer-Oriented Numerical Methods (CONM) 5 4 1 0 70 0 30 50 150
2620005 Programming Skills-II (PS-OOCP) 4 0 0 4 0 80 0 20 100
2620006 Software Lab (DBMS: SQL & Pl/SQL) 4 0 0 4 0 80 0 20 100
2620007 Software Project in C++ (SP-CPP) 4 0 0 4 0 80 0 20 100

Semester - III

Code Subject Name Credits Theory Hours Tutorial Hours Practical Hours Theory Mark Practical Mark MidSem Mark Continuous Evaluation Mark Total Mark
630001 Structured and Object Oriented Analysis and Design Methodology (SOOADM) 6 4 2 0 70 0 30 50 150
630002 Fundamentals of Java Programming (Java) 4 4 0 0 70 0 30 50 150
630003 Statistical Methods (SM) 4 4 0 0 70 0 30 50 150
630004 Operating Systems (OS) 4 4 0 0 70 0 30 50 150
630005 System Software (SS) 4 4 0 0 70 0 30 50 150
630006 Programming Skills-IV (Java) 4 0 0 4 0 80 0 20 100
630007 Programming Skills-V (OS) 4 0 0 4 0 80 0 20 100

Semester - IV

Code Subject Name Credits Theory Hours Tutorial Hours Practical Hours Theory Mark Practical Mark MidSem Mark Continuous Evaluation Mark Total Mark
640001 Fundamentals of Networking (FON) 4 4 0 0 70 0 30 50 150
640002 Web Technology and Application Development (WT and AD) 4 4 0 0 70 0 30 50 150
640003 Operations Research (OR) 5 4 1 0 70 0 30 50 150
640004 Management Information System (MIS) 4 4 0 0 70 0 30 50 150
640011 Systems Programming Skills-I (FON) 4 0 0 4 0 80 0 20 100
640012 Programming Skills-IV (WT and AD) 4 0 0 4 0 80 0 20 100
  Elective-I* 5 4 1 0 70 0 30 50 150

List of Elective-I*

Code Subject Name Credits Theory Hours Tutorial Hours Practical Hours Theory Mark Practical Mark MidSem Mark Continuous Evaluation Mark Total Mark
640005 Data Warehousing and Data Mining (DWDM) - Elective-I* 5 4 1 0 70 0 30 50 150
640006 Distributed Computing (DC1) - Elective-I* 5 4 1 0 70 0 30 50 150
640007 Data Compression (DC2) - Elective-I* 5 4 1 0 70 0 30 50 150
640008 Computer Graphics (CG) - Elective-I* 5 4 1 0 70 0 30 50 150
640009 Soft Computing (SC) - Elective-I* 5 4 1 0 70 0 30 50 150
640010 Analysis and Design of Algorithm (ADA) - Elective-I* 5 4 1 0 70 0 30 50 150


Semester - V

Code Subject Name Credits Theory Hours Tutorial Hours Practical Hours Theory Mark Practical Mark MidSem Mark Continuous Evaluation Mark Total Mark
650001 Software Engineering (SE) 5 4 1 0 70 0 30   150
650002 Network Security 5 4 1 0 70 0 30   150
650003 Mobile Computing 4 4 0 0 70 0 30   150
650017 Software Lab in Mobile Computing 4 0 0 4 0 80 0   100
650018 Dissertation (DSRT) & Project Defination 2 0 0 2 0 80 50   150
  Elective-II* 5 4 1 0 70 0 30   150
  Elective-III* 5 4 1 0 70 0 30   150

List of Elective-II*

Code Subject Name Credits Theory Hours Tutorial Hours Practical Hours Theory Mark Practical Mark MidSem Mark Continuous Evaluation Mark Total Mark
650004 Advanced Data Base Management Systems - Elective-II* 5 4 1 0 70 0 30   150
650005 Parallel Programming - Elective-II* 5 4 1 0 70 0 30   150
650006 Web Searching Technologies & Search Engine Optimization - Elective-II* 5 4 1 0 70 0 30   150
650007 Wireless Sensor Network - Elective-II* 5 4 1 0 70 0 30   150
650008 Cyber Security and Forensics - Elective-II* 5 4 1 0 70 0 30   150

List of Elective-III*

Code Subject Name Credits Theory Hours Tutorial Hours Practical Hours Theory Mark Practical Mark MidSem Mark Continuous Evaluation Mark Total Mark
650010 Advanced Networking - Elective-III* 5 4 1 0 70 0 30   150
650011 Image Processing - Elective-III* 5 4 1 0 70 0 30   150
650012 Software Development for Embedded Systems - Elective-III* 5 4 1 0 70 0 30   150
650013 Geographical Information System - Elective-III* 5 4 1 0 70 0 30   150
650014 Language Processing - Elective-III* 5 4 1 0 70 0 30   150
650015 Bioinformatics - Elective-III* 5 4 1 0 70 0 30   150


Semester - I (Old)

(Old MCA Program effective upto academic year 2011-12)

Code Subject Name Credits Theory Hours Tutorial Hours Practical Hours Theory Mark Practical Mark MidSem Mark Continuous Evaluation Mark Total Mark
610001 Fundamentals of Programming (FOP) 4 4 0 0 70 0 30 50 150
610002 Programming Skills – I (FOP) 4 0 0 4 0 80 0 20 100
610003 Discrete Mathematics for Computer Science 5 4 1 0 70 0 30 50 150
610004 Fundamentals of Computer Organization 4 4 0 0 70 0 30 50 150
610005 Database Management Systems – I 4 4 0 0 70 0 30 50 150
610006 Software Lab (SQL and PL-SQL) 4 0 0 4 0 80 0 20 100
610007 Enterprise Resources and Financial Management 4 4 0 0 70 0 30 50 150

Semester - II (Old)

(Old MCA Program effective upto academic year 2011-12)

Code Subject Name Credits Theory Hours Tutorial Hours Practical Hours Theory Mark Practical Mark MidSem Mark Continuous Evaluation Mark Total Mark
620001 Data Structures (DS) 4 4 0 0 70 0 30 50 150
620002 Programming Skills – II (DS) 4 0 0 4 0 80 0 20 100
620003 Object Oriented Concepts and Programming (OOCP) 4 4 0 0 70 0 30 50 150
620004 Programming Skills – III (OOCP) 4 0 0 4 0 80 0 20 100
620005 Computer Oriented Numerical Methods 5 4 1 0 70 0 30 50 150
620006 Database Management Systems – II 5 4 1 0 70 0 30 50 150
620007 Theory of Computation 5 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
620008 Communication Skills (CS) 5 4 1 0 70 0 30 50 150